‹Programming› 2018
Mon 9 - Thu 12 April 2018 Nice, France
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 9 Apr
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:00 - 17:00
08:00
9h
Registration
Registration
Organizational
08:45 - 10:30
CoCoDo morningCoCoDo at Matisse
08:45
15m
Day opening
CoCoDo opening and introductions
CoCoDo
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
09:00
90m
Talk
FunCons
CoCoDo
Peter D. MossesSwansea University
08:50 - 10:30
08:50
10m
Day opening
Day opening
MoreVMs
09:00
30m
Talk
Towards Practical Heterogeneous Virtual Machines
MoreVMs
James ClarksonThe University of Manchester, Juan FumeroThe University of Manchester, Michalis PapadimitriouThe University of Manchester, Maria XekalakiThe University of Manchester, Christos KotselidisThe University of Manchester
File Attached
09:30
30m
Talk
Easy::Jit: Compiler assisted library to enable Just-In-Time compilation in C++ codes
MoreVMs
10:00
30m
Talk
On the Future of Research VMs: A Hardware/Software Perspective
MoreVMs
Foivos S. Zakkak, Andrew NisbetThe University of Manchester, John MawerThe University of Manchester, Tim HartleyThe University of Manchester, Nikos FoutrisThe University of Manchester, Orion PapadakisThe University of Manchester, Andreas AndronikakisThe University of Manchester, Iain ApreoteseiThe University of Manchester, Mikel LujánUniversity of Manchester, Christos KotselidisThe University of Manchester
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee BreakCatering at Lobby
10:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering
11:00 - 12:30
11:00
30m
Talk
Understanding Task Granularity on the JVM: Profiling, Analysis, and Optimization
MoreVMs
Andrea RosàUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland, Eduardo RosalesUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland, Filippo SchiavioUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
File Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
Selfie: Towards Minimal Symbolic Execution
MoreVMs
Alireza S. AbyanehUniversity of Salzburg, Simon BauerUniversity of Salzburg, Christoph KirschUniversity of Salzburg, Philipp MayerUniversity of Salzburg, Christian MöslUniversity of Salzburg, Clément PonceletUniversity of Salzburg, Sara SeidlUniversity of Salzburg, Ana SokolovaUniversity of Salzburg, Manuel WidmoserUniversity of Salzburg
File Attached
12:00
30m
Talk
Self-hosted scripting in Guile
MoreVMs
Andy WingoIgalia, S.L.
Pre-print File Attached
11:00 - 12:30
CoCoDo pre-lunchCoCoDo at Matisse
11:00
90m
Talk
JastAdd
CoCoDo
Jesper OqvistLund University
12:30 - 14:30
12:30
2h
Poster
Software != Programs - Software Behaviour as an Emergent Property
Posters
Anna Maria EilertsenUniversity of Bergen, Norway, Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen
12:30
2h
Poster
VisAST: Generic AST Visualizer for Software Language Education
Posters
Ragnhild AalvikUniversity of Bergen, Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen, Jaakko JärviUniversity of Bergen
12:30
2h
Poster
Fault-tolerant Reactive Programming
Posters
Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt
12:30
2h
Poster
Programming virtual musical instruments and audio effects in the Web browser
Posters
Michel BuffaUniversité Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA, Jérôme LebrunUniversité Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA, Jari KleimolaAalto University, Oliver LarkinUniversity of York, UK, Stéphane Letz
12:30
2h
Poster
Runtime Verification of Flow-Based Programming for the Internet of Things
Posters
Davide AnconaUniversity of Genova, Luca FranceschiniDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Maurizio LeottaDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Diego ClerissiDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Dario OlianasDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Filippo RiccaDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Giorgio DelzannoDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Marina RibaudoDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy
12:30
2h
Poster
Automating Testing of Programming Assignments
Posters
Knut Anders StokkeUniversity of Bergen, Norway, Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen, Håkon Heggernes LerringUniversity of Bergen, Norway
12:30
2h
Poster
Distributed Reactive Applications with ScalaLoci
Posters
Pascal WeisenburgerTechnische Universität Darmstadt
12:30 - 14:30
12:30
2h
Lunch
Lunch
Catering
14:30 - 16:10
14:30
30m
Talk
Sulong, and Thanks for All the Fish
MoreVMs
Manuel RiggerJohannes Kepler University Linz, Roland SchatzJohannes Kepler University Linz, Jacob KreindlJohannes Kepler University Linz, Christian HäublOracle Labs, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria
Pre-print Media Attached
15:00
30m
Talk
The inevitable death of VMs: a progress report
MoreVMs
Stephen KellUniversity of Cambridge
Pre-print
15:30
30m
Meeting
Discussion: Why do we need research VMs and what are our requirements?
MoreVMs
16:00
10m
Day closing
Day closing
MoreVMs
14:30 - 16:00
CoCoDo post-lunchCoCoDo at Matisse
14:30
90m
Talk
Rascal
CoCoDo
Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee BreakCatering at Lobby
16:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

Tue 10 Apr
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:00 - 17:00
08:00
9h
Registration
Registration
Organizational
08:50 - 10:30
Model TransformationBx at Baie des Anges B
Chair(s): Jens WeberUniversity of Victoria
08:50
10m
Day opening
Opening
Bx
09:00
30m
Full-paper
Confidentiality in the process of (model-driven) software development
Bx
Michael JohnsonMacquarie University, Australia, Perdita StevensUniversity of Edinburgh
File Attached
09:30
30m
Full-paper
Multimodel Correspondence through Inter-Model Constraints
Bx
File Attached
10:00
30m
Short-paper
On the Development of Consistent User Interfaces
Bx
Anthony AnjorinPaderborn University, Germany, Enes YigitbasUniversity of Paderborn, Germany, Hermann Kaindl, Roman PoppTU Wien, Vienna, Austria
09:00 - 10:30
09:00
22m
Talk
ACID for Programmers!
PX/18
Friedrich SteimannFernuniversität
09:22
22m
Talk
Attention Patterns for Code Animations: Using Eye Trackers to Evaluate Dynamic Code Presentation Techniques
PX/18
Louis SpinelliUniversity of Washington, USA, Maulishree PandeyUniversity of Michigan, Stephen OneyUniversity of Michigan
09:45
22m
Talk
Reactive Programming Experience with REScala
PX/18
Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt
10:07
22m
Talk
Social Programming Considered as a Habitat for Groups
PX/18
09:00 - 10:30
Session 1ProWeb at Matisse
09:00
60m
Talk
Hop.js: JavaScript Multitier ProgrammingProWeb Invited Talk
ProWeb
K: Manuel SerranoInria, France
10:00
25m
Talk
Handlers.Js
ProWeb
Daniel HillerströmThe University of Edinburgh, Sam LindleyUniversity of Edinburgh, UK, Robert AtkeyUniversity of Strathclyde, KC SivaramakrishnanUniversity of Cambridge, Jeremy YallopUniversity of Cambridge, UK
10:25
5m
Talk
Group discussion 1
ProWeb
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee BreakCatering at Lobby
10:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering
11:00 - 12:30
11:00
30m
Talk
The Exploration Workspace: Interleaving the Implementation and Usage of Plain Objects
PX/18
Patrick ReinHasso Plattner Institute, Robert HirschfeldHPI, University of Potsdam
11:30
30m
Talk
An API and Visual Environment to use Neural Network To Reason About Source Code
PX/18
Alexandre BergelUniversity of Chile, Paulin MelatagiaUniversité de Yaoundé, Serge Stinckwich UPMC & INRIA
12:00
30m
Talk
Live Programming of Internet of Things in PalCom
PX/18
Alfred ÅkessonLund University, Sweden, Mattias NordahlLund University, Sweden, Görel Hedin, Boris MagnussonLund University, Sweden
11:00 - 12:30
Mathematical FoundationsBx at Baie des Anges B
Chair(s): Jeremy GibbonsDepartment of Computer Science, University of Oxford
11:00
30m
Full-paper
Cospans and Symmetric Lenses
Bx
Michael JohnsonMacquarie University, Australia, Robert Rosebrugh
11:30
30m
Short-paper
Understanding Profunctor Optics: a representation theorem
Bx
12:00
30m
Talk
Bimorphic lenses in compositional game theory
Bx
Jules HedgesUniversity of Oxford
11:00 - 12:30
Session 2ProWeb at Matisse
11:00
25m
Full-paper
A Framework for Dynamic Inter-Device Task Dispatch with Eventual Consistency
ProWeb
11:25
25m
Full-paper
Scalagna 0.1: Towards Multi-tier Programming with Scala and Scala.js
ProWeb
Bob Reyndersimec-DistriNet, KU Leuven, Belgium, Michael Greefs, Dominique DevrieseKU Leuven, Frank PiessensKU Leuven
11:50
25m
Talk
Session Types for Tierless Web Applications
ProWeb
Simon FowlerThe University of Edinburgh, Sam LindleyUniversity of Edinburgh, UK, J. Garrett MorrisUniversity of Kansas, USA, Sara Décova
12:15
15m
Talk
Group discussion 2
ProWeb
12:30 - 14:30
SRC Poster PresentationStudent Research Competition at Baie des Anges B
Chair(s): Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
12:30
9m
Talk
A Soup of Objects: Convenience Interfaces for Accessing Domain Objects in a Global Object Graph
Student Research Competition
Patrick ReinHasso Plattner Institute
12:39
9m
Talk
DSL for End-user Service Composition
Student Research Competition
Alfred ÅkessonLund University, Sweden
12:48
9m
Talk
Debugging Support for Big Data Processing Applications
Student Research Competition
Matteo MarraVrije Universiteit Brussel
12:57
9m
Talk
Fine-grained, Dynamic Access Control for Database-backed Applications
Student Research Competition
Ezra ZigmondHarvard University
13:06
9m
Talk
Fully Homomorphic Encryption Scheme for Secure Computation
Student Research Competition
Alisa GazizullinaInnopolis University
13:16
9m
Talk
Indigenizing Computer Programming for Cultural Maintenance
Student Research Competition
13:25
9m
Talk
Mining Concepts from Code using Community Detection
Student Research Competition
Toni MattisHasso Plattner Institute
13:34
9m
Talk
On the Semantics of Loop Transformation Languages
Student Research Competition
Adilla SusungiMINES ParisTech, France
13:43
9m
Talk
Sandboxed Execution of C and Other Unsafe Languages on the Java Virtual Machine
Student Research Competition
Manuel RiggerJohannes Kepler University Linz
13:53
9m
Talk
Soundness and Completeness for Object Garbage Collection in the Pony Language
Student Research Competition
Daniel SlocombeImperial College London, UK
14:02
9m
Talk
The Extensible Compiler Architecture of ExtendJ
Student Research Competition
Jesper OqvistLund University
14:11
9m
Talk
Towards an Intelligent Fault Prediction Code Editor to Improve Software Quality using Deep Learning
Student Research Competition
Vasu JindalUniversity of Texas at Dallas
14:20
9m
Talk
Writing Safe Smart Contracts in Flint
Student Research Competition
Franklin SchransImperial College London
12:30 - 14:30
12:30
2h
Lunch
Lunch
Catering
14:30 - 16:00
Tools and SystemsBx at Baie des Anges B
Chair(s): Perdita StevensUniversity of Edinburgh
14:30
30m
Short-paper
Towards a Visual Editor for Lens Combinators
Bx
Anthony AnjorinPaderborn University, Germany, Hsiang-Shang ‘Josh’ KoNational Institute of Informatics, Japan
Pre-print
15:00
30m
Full-paper
Enhancing the JTL Tool for Bidirectional Transformations
Bx
15:30
30m
Full-paper
Lightweight Data Sharing System based on Bidirectional Transformations
Bx
Adrien Duchêne, Hugues Marchal, Zhenjiang HuNational Institute of Informatics, Pierre Yves SchobbensUniversity of Namur
14:30 - 16:00
PASS 1PASS at Matisse
14:30
5m
Day opening
Welcome
PASS
Yu David LiuState University of New York (SUNY) Binghamton, Lukasz ZiarekSUNY Buffalo, USA, Christoph BockischPhilipps-Universität Marburg, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology
14:35
60m
Talk
SafePlace: Trustable Virtual Machine Scheduling (invited talk)PASS Invited Talk
PASS
15:35
25m
Talk
Managing Hybrid Memories by Predicting Object Write Intensity
PASS
Shoaib AkramGhent University, Kathryn S McKinleyGoogle, Jennifer B. SartorVrije Universiteit Brussel, Lieven EeckhoutGhent University, Belgium
16:00 - 16:30
16:00
30m
Poster
Programming virtual musical instruments and audio effects in the Web browser
Posters
Michel BuffaUniversité Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA, Jérôme LebrunUniversité Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA, Jari KleimolaAalto University, Oliver LarkinUniversity of York, UK, Stéphane Letz
16:00
30m
Poster
VisAST: Generic AST Visualizer for Software Language Education
Posters
Ragnhild AalvikUniversity of Bergen, Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen, Jaakko JärviUniversity of Bergen
16:00
30m
Poster
Distributed Reactive Applications with ScalaLoci
Posters
Pascal WeisenburgerTechnische Universität Darmstadt
16:00
30m
Poster
Automating Testing of Programming Assignments
Posters
Knut Anders StokkeUniversity of Bergen, Norway, Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen, Håkon Heggernes LerringUniversity of Bergen, Norway
16:00
30m
Poster
Runtime Verification of Flow-Based Programming for the Internet of Things
Posters
Davide AnconaUniversity of Genova, Luca FranceschiniDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Maurizio LeottaDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Diego ClerissiDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Dario OlianasDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Filippo RiccaDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Giorgio DelzannoDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Marina RibaudoDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy
16:00
30m
Poster
Fault-tolerant Reactive Programming
Posters
Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt
16:00
30m
Poster
Software != Programs - Software Behaviour as an Emergent Property
Posters
Anna Maria EilertsenUniversity of Bergen, Norway, Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee BreakCatering at Lobby
16:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering
16:30 - 18:00
16:30
30m
Talk
Collectors
PX/18
Steven CostiouUniversity of Brest, Mickael KerboeufUniversity of Brest, Alain PlantecUniversity of Occidental Brittary, France, Marcus Denker INRIA Lille
17:00
30m
Talk
Word expansion supports POSIX shell interactivity
PX/18
Michael GreenbergPomona College
Pre-print
17:30
30m
Talk
A Non-Tabular Spreadsheet with Broad Applicability
PX/18
16:30 - 18:10
Programming and ApplicationsBx at Baie des Anges B
Chair(s): Kazutaka MatsudaTohoku University
16:30
30m
Talk
An Axiomatic Basis for Bidirectional Programming
Bx
Hsiang-Shang ‘Josh’ KoNational Institute of Informatics, Japan, Zhenjiang HuNational Institute of Informatics
Link to publication DOI
17:00
30m
Talk
Profunctor Optics and the Yoneda Lemma
Bx
Jeremy GibbonsDepartment of Computer Science, University of Oxford, Guillaume Boisseau
17:30
30m
Talk
Towards sound, flexible and optimal build for megamodels
Bx
Perdita StevensUniversity of Edinburgh
18:00
10m
Day closing
Closing
Bx
16:30 - 18:00
PASS 2PASS at Matisse
16:30
25m
Talk
Towards Safe Modular Composition of Network Functions
PASS
16:55
25m
Talk
Applying Aspect-Oriented Change Realization in the Mobile Application Domain
PASS
Sandra KostovaSlovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia, Valentino VranićSlovak University of Technology in Bratislava
17:20
25m
Talk
Detecting energy bugs and hotspots in control software using model checking
PASS
Pascal van GastelAvans University of Applied Sciences, Bernard van GastelOpen University of the Netherlands, The Netherlands, Marko van EekelenOpen University of the Netherlands
17:45
15m
Day closing
Discussion & closing
PASS
Yu David LiuState University of New York (SUNY) Binghamton, Lukasz ZiarekSUNY Buffalo, USA, Christoph BockischPhilipps-Universität Marburg, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology
19:00 - 22:00
Steering Committee MeetingOrganizational at Matisse
19:00
3h
Meeting
Steering Committee Meeting (NOT PUBLIC)
Organizational

Wed 11 Apr
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:00 - 17:00
08:00
9h
Registration
Registration
Organizational
08:45 - 09:00
08:45
15m
Other
Conference Opening
Organizational
Manuel SerranoInria, France, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt
09:00 - 10:00
Wednesday KeynoteKeynotes at Baie des Anges A + B
09:00
60m
Talk
The Recurring Rainfall Problem‹Programming› Keynote
Keynotes
K: Shriram KrishnamurthiBrown University, USA
10:00 - 10:30
10:00
30m
Poster
Programming virtual musical instruments and audio effects in the Web browser
Posters
Michel BuffaUniversité Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA, Jérôme LebrunUniversité Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA, Jari KleimolaAalto University, Oliver LarkinUniversity of York, UK, Stéphane Letz
10:00
30m
Poster
Fault-tolerant Reactive Programming
Posters
Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt
10:00
30m
Poster
VisAST: Generic AST Visualizer for Software Language Education
Posters
Ragnhild AalvikUniversity of Bergen, Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen, Jaakko JärviUniversity of Bergen
10:00
30m
Poster
Distributed Reactive Applications with ScalaLoci
Posters
Pascal WeisenburgerTechnische Universität Darmstadt
10:00
30m
Poster
Runtime Verification of Flow-Based Programming for the Internet of Things
Posters
Davide AnconaUniversity of Genova, Luca FranceschiniDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Maurizio LeottaDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Diego ClerissiDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Dario OlianasDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Filippo RiccaDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Giorgio DelzannoDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Marina RibaudoDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy
10:00
30m
Poster
Automating Testing of Programming Assignments
Posters
Knut Anders StokkeUniversity of Bergen, Norway, Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen, Håkon Heggernes LerringUniversity of Bergen, Norway
10:00
30m
Poster
Software != Programs - Software Behaviour as an Emergent Property
Posters
Anna Maria EilertsenUniversity of Bergen, Norway, Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee BreakCatering at Lobby
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering
10:30 - 12:00
10:30
30m
Talk
Scoped Extension Methods in Dynamically-Typed Languages
Research Papers
Link to publication DOI
11:00
30m
Talk
Towards Zero-Overhead Disambiguation of Deep Priority Conflicts
Research Papers
Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Michael J. SteindorferDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI
11:30
30m
Talk
Language-integrated provenance in Haskell
Research Papers
Jan StolarekUniversity of Edinburgh, UK, James CheneyUniversity of Edinburgh, UK
Link to publication DOI
12:00 - 13:45
12:00
1h45m
Talk
SRC Second Round: Oral Presentation
Student Research Competition
12:00 - 13:45
12:00
1h45m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering
13:45 - 15:00
13:45
45m
Talk
Lisp, Jazz, Aikido – Three Expressions of a Single Essence
Research Papers
Didier VernaEPITA / LRDE
Link to publication DOI
14:30
30m
Talk
Live Multi-language Development and Runtime Environments
Research Papers
Fabio NiephausHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Tim FelgentreffOracle Labs, Potsdam, Tobias PapeHPI, Germany, Robert HirschfeldHPI, University of Potsdam, Marcel TaeumelHasso Plattner Institute
Link to publication DOI
15:00 - 15:30
15:00
30m
Poster
Fault-tolerant Reactive Programming
Posters
Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt
15:00
30m
Poster
Runtime Verification of Flow-Based Programming for the Internet of Things
Posters
Davide AnconaUniversity of Genova, Luca FranceschiniDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Maurizio LeottaDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Diego ClerissiDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Dario OlianasDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Filippo RiccaDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Giorgio DelzannoDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Marina RibaudoDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy
15:00
30m
Poster
VisAST: Generic AST Visualizer for Software Language Education
Posters
Ragnhild AalvikUniversity of Bergen, Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen, Jaakko JärviUniversity of Bergen
15:00
30m
Poster
Automating Testing of Programming Assignments
Posters
Knut Anders StokkeUniversity of Bergen, Norway, Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen, Håkon Heggernes LerringUniversity of Bergen, Norway
15:00
30m
Poster
Distributed Reactive Applications with ScalaLoci
Posters
Pascal WeisenburgerTechnische Universität Darmstadt
15:00
30m
Poster
Software != Programs - Software Behaviour as an Emergent Property
Posters
Anna Maria EilertsenUniversity of Bergen, Norway, Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen
15:00
30m
Poster
Programming virtual musical instruments and audio effects in the Web browser
Posters
Michel BuffaUniversité Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA, Jérôme LebrunUniversité Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA, Jari KleimolaAalto University, Oliver LarkinUniversity of York, UK, Stéphane Letz
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee BreakCatering at Lobby
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering
15:30 - 17:00
15:30
30m
Talk
Search-based Tier Assignment for Optimising Offline Availability in Multi-tier Web Applications
Research Papers
Laure PhilipsSoftware Languages Lab, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication DOI
16:00
30m
Talk
On the Effect of Semantically Enriched Context Models on Software Modularization
Research Papers
Amir SaeidiUniversiteit Utrecht, Jurriaan HageUtrecht University, Ravi KhadkaUniversiteit Utrecht, Slinger Jansen
Link to publication DOI
16:30
30m
Talk
Harmonizing Signals and Events with a Lightweight Extension to Java
Research Papers
Tetsuo KaminaOita University, Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology
Link to publication DOI
19:30 - 23:00
Social EventSocial Events at Restaurant
19:30
3h30m
Social Event
Banquet
Social Events

Thu 12 Apr
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:00 - 17:00
08:00
9h
Registration
Registration
Organizational
10:00 - 10:30
10:00
30m
Poster
Fault-tolerant Reactive Programming
Posters
Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt
10:00
30m
Poster
Runtime Verification of Flow-Based Programming for the Internet of Things
Posters
Davide AnconaUniversity of Genova, Luca FranceschiniDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Maurizio LeottaDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Diego ClerissiDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Dario OlianasDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Filippo RiccaDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Giorgio DelzannoDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Marina RibaudoDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy
10:00
30m
Poster
Automating Testing of Programming Assignments
Posters
Knut Anders StokkeUniversity of Bergen, Norway, Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen, Håkon Heggernes LerringUniversity of Bergen, Norway
10:00
30m
Poster
Programming virtual musical instruments and audio effects in the Web browser
Posters
Michel BuffaUniversité Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA, Jérôme LebrunUniversité Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA, Jari KleimolaAalto University, Oliver LarkinUniversity of York, UK, Stéphane Letz
10:00
30m
Poster
VisAST: Generic AST Visualizer for Software Language Education
Posters
Ragnhild AalvikUniversity of Bergen, Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen, Jaakko JärviUniversity of Bergen
10:00
30m
Poster
Distributed Reactive Applications with ScalaLoci
Posters
Pascal WeisenburgerTechnische Universität Darmstadt
10:00
30m
Poster
Software != Programs - Software Behaviour as an Emergent Property
Posters
Anna Maria EilertsenUniversity of Bergen, Norway, Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee BreakCatering at Lobby
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering
10:30 - 12:00
10:30
30m
Talk
Fast, Flexible, Polyglot Instrumentation Support for Debuggers and other Tools
Research Papers
Michael Van De VanterOracle Labs, Chris SeatonOracle Labs, Michael HaupteBay, Christian HumerOracle Labs, Switzerland, Thomas WuerthingerOracle Labs
Link to publication DOI
11:00
30m
Talk
Proactive Empirical Assessment of New Language Feature Adoption via Automated Refactoring: The Case of Java 8 Default Methods
Research Papers
Raffi KhatchadourianCity University of New York (CUNY) Hunter College, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology
Link to publication DOI
11:30
30m
Talk
Introspection for C and its Applications to Library Robustness
Research Papers
Manuel RiggerJohannes Kepler University Linz, Rene MayrhoferJohannes Kepler University Linz, Roland SchatzJohannes Kepler University Linz, Matthias GrimmerOracle Labs, Austria, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
12:00 - 13:45
12:00
1h45m
Talk
SRC Second Round: Oral Presentation
Student Research Competition
12:00 - 13:45
12:00
1h45m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering
15:00 - 15:30
15:00
30m
Poster
Programming virtual musical instruments and audio effects in the Web browser
Posters
Michel BuffaUniversité Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA, Jérôme LebrunUniversité Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA, Jari KleimolaAalto University, Oliver LarkinUniversity of York, UK, Stéphane Letz
15:00
30m
Poster
Automating Testing of Programming Assignments
Posters
Knut Anders StokkeUniversity of Bergen, Norway, Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen, Håkon Heggernes LerringUniversity of Bergen, Norway
15:00
30m
Poster
Distributed Reactive Applications with ScalaLoci
Posters
Pascal WeisenburgerTechnische Universität Darmstadt
15:00
30m
Poster
Software != Programs - Software Behaviour as an Emergent Property
Posters
Anna Maria EilertsenUniversity of Bergen, Norway, Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen
15:00
30m
Poster
Fault-tolerant Reactive Programming
Posters
Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt
15:00
30m
Poster
Runtime Verification of Flow-Based Programming for the Internet of Things
Posters
Davide AnconaUniversity of Genova, Luca FranceschiniDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Maurizio LeottaDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Diego ClerissiDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Dario OlianasDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Filippo RiccaDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Giorgio DelzannoDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Marina RibaudoDIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy
15:00
30m
Poster
VisAST: Generic AST Visualizer for Software Language Education
Posters
Ragnhild AalvikUniversity of Bergen, Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen, Jaakko JärviUniversity of Bergen
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee BreakCatering at Lobby
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering
15:30 - 16:30
15:30
30m
Talk
PIE: A Domain-Specific Language for Interactive Software Development Pipelines
Research Papers
Gabriël KonatDelft University of Technology, Michael J. SteindorferDelft University of Technology, Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI
16:00
30m
Talk
Description Languages for Consistency Management Scenarios Based on Examples from the Industry Automation Domain
Research Papers
Anthony AnjorinPaderborn University, Germany, Enes YigitbasUniversity of Paderborn, Germany, Erhan LeblebiciTU Darmstadt, Andy SchürrTU Darmstadt, Marius LauderContinental Automotive GmbH, Germany, Germany, Martin WitteSiemens AG, Germany
Link to publication DOI
16:30 - 17:00
16:30
30m
Other
Conference Closing
Organizational

Mon 9 Apr
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Room8:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:00153045
Baie des Anges A
Baie des Anges B
MoreVMs
Day opening
08:50 - 09:00
MoreVMs
Day closing
16:00 - 16:10
Lobby
Matisse
CoCoDo
FunCons
09:00 - 10:30
CoCoDo
JastAdd
11:00 - 12:30
CoCoDo
Rascal
14:30 - 16:00
Registration (Lobby)
Restaurant (Rooftop)

Tue 10 Apr
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Room8:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:0015304521:00153045
Baie des Anges A
PX/18
Collectors
16:30 - 17:00
Baie des Anges B
Bx
Opening
08:50 - 09:00
Bx
Closing
18:00 - 18:10
Lobby
Matisse
ProWeb
Handlers.Js
10:00 - 10:25
PASS
Welcome
14:30 - 14:35
Registration (Lobby)
Restaurant (Rooftop)

Wed 11 Apr
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Room8:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:0015304521:0015304522:00153045
Baie des Anges A + B
Baie des Anges B
Lobby
Registration (Lobby)
Restaurant
Restaurant (Rooftop)

Thu 12 Apr
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Room8:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:00153045
Baie des Anges A + B
Baie des Anges B
Lobby
Registration (Lobby)
Restaurant (Rooftop)
iCalendar subscription service for your personal schedule
You first need to have starred events () in order to use the iCalendar subscription service.
Currently Viewed Program
Downloads the currently viewed program (with filters applied) in iCal format
Session Calendar (ical)
Detailed Event Calendar (ical)